Web Toolbar by Wibiya January 2011 | ♥ ✿【wifluvelle】✿ ♥
Rss Feed

Free delivery of Contact Lenses

  1. Happy CNY 2011

    Jan 20, 2011

    Happy CNY 2011 !!!
    Thanks for all ya console words in my previous post! OK, it's a new year and it should start with good moments and happy times! So forget the past that is nasty and remember the great memories that I had!

    Pre CNY haulage, just tiny items and some gifts.

    This is my fav top atm, gift by my MIL, top from MNG.

    Got this cute-sy wire floral headband in JB few weeks back for RM5! I really like it, coz it is not too big and not too tiny of a bow, and I can adjust where I want the bow to be! Earrings: big hoops gift from sis.

    Corine de Farme hair treatment conditioner, mango flavour! This smells wonderfully nice and I got it on a sale at SASA for about RM25! 

    Pro: Thick cream for a treatment conditioner which I like because it will stay on the hair and not drip down, big tub probably can last for a few months, smells fruitilicious, soften hair for a few days, so it is best for long term use
    Con: In a tub because when I scoop it up it gets in the nails

    My dad got me a charcoal soap (which I will review next post) so I got this cute soap bowl at Daiso for RM5!

    It has a smiley pink face, so I'll be happy to use it hehe 
    Usage: Soap on top, remove water at the bottom bowl.

    I have great sisters and also a SIL who knows my obsession with bows! They got these for me in their recent HK trip. These are mesh metal that really match with my Tiffany ring!

    Stellarvixen got me this crystal flower earring and coincidently it matches one of my fav necklace! Even the soft lilac colours are a match!

    There you go. Hows your preparation for the CNY coming along? Are you celebrating it in big style? In Australia, it is not a national public holiday. I only know of the restaurant Shangri-la in Forest Hill, Melbourne, where I can get 'yee-sang'.

    I am really excited to spend this year CNY here in Malaysia, I can get my 'yee-sang' every alternate day for 15 days lol put up decorations around the house, going to Singapore and ransack Sephora, hangout with my dear sis cushycottage!

    I'll be sending the ONECard later, out to the 3 winners. And here is me and Dory wishing you a prosperous rabbit 2011 year ahead!






    With Love, Elle
    With Love, Elle


  2. Not about beauty today.

    I recently moved home. I need to get furnitures (in the shortest possible time) as my in-laws want to come and stay with us for awhile. I am not fussy over furnitures because I am a person who is quite practical and totally accept that furnitures do not last forever and we will change them in the new future to my new taste and needs. Of course some friends have suggested some really expensive designer furnitures (RM7,000 for a one-piece sofa?!?!) Anyway, my MIL suggested Courts, big f**king mistake.


    Wallet wise, this is where you can fill up the entire house with less than RM10,000 (3 bedrooms, 1 hall, 1 dining area, 1 kitchen). Actually, there are also cheaper places like along OUG, opposite Pearl Point, randoms furniture shops that you can see along main highways.

    In 2 weeks, Courts sent only partial items to what I paid (we made full payment). The most important thing did not come in first, which is the BEDS! Where do they expect us to sleep??? Call it poor planning on our side, too, my in-laws came. Out of the 3 beds, only 1 came, so we offered it my in-laws to sleep in. Me, SO, and SIL will take the floor! After numerous calls and complaints and visits back to Courts (in Puchong), most items came in another 2 weeks. Still 1 item is delayed, the sofa bed for my guest room.

    They gave us a few freebies, trying to calm us down. Now I have 100+ pieces of plates + bowls which I think it is also a century old, because it ain't white anymore, but with many brown stains urgh The infamous excuse they kept using "It is not our problem, it is the supplier. They are out of stock. It is the delivery department problem." What a load of crap bullsh*t and totally no responsible of the after sales service. I guess they probably made their commissions already!

    After 1 month plus, and the sofa bed is still missing, I had enough of it already. Went in to cancel it, and exchange it to electrical appliances that has stock there and there. They promised to give me a comforter for my bed the next time it is available. I totally did not give much hope about it.

    I have heard from another friend, that they had to get the supplier's address (somewhere in Rawang) to pick up their own furnitures! If I were told to do that, I will definitely cancel my whole lot purchases.

    Well, since I still do not have a sofa bed, we went to Ikea. Now, that's really heaven!


    Got 2 sofa beds there, lots of plastic containers (17 pieces for RM15!), wall clock (RM3!), cutleries (6 pax for RM25!), famous Billy book shelf, desks, and many many more. There is an office roller chair for RM50 that has no stock, but everything else was in order. Shopping there was a breeze, no heartache, no lousy staffs, no unhappiness lol SO loves Ikea, he likes assembling the furnitures, probably like lego for big boys eh If you are wondering how we got it all back to the house, MIL has a 7-seater car and it takes 2 trips (Putra Heights <-> Curve). It is a nice and happy drive btw :)

    Oh the horror did not stopped there. Just last week (gosh after 2 months!), Courts called in to let us know our freebie comforter is in shop and tell us to pick it up.  We thought, why not. 3 days after that call, went to Courts (again..) and after waiting for like 20 minutes, the SA came out and said "No comforter. I put it there at the corner but most likely a staff stole it."

    WTF? Do you know why they said that? So that the responsibility will not be on him! He thought he is so clever, he don't have to say SORRY! "There are 11 staffs in the branch, so we don't really know who took it. Also, you came so long later."

    Elle: Shut up! Let me make myself clear. Do not make this like it is my FAULT. Should I feel sorry for you that you have a thief among your staffs? Should I be sympathise with you for your inefficiency and lack of brains? Should I say sorry that I came only 3 days later to pick up what you promised?

    The next day, they called my MIL and very politely inform her that the comforter is really in the shop, ready to be pick up. No way I am going there again, so my aunt went to collect it and indeed it is there. Well, I told her she can keep it.

    Do you know furnitures can be an investment? I saw that my hall sofa set (3+2+1 sitter) has went up the price at Courts. Previously was RM899, now RM1499. My dining set (6 sitter) has also went up in price, from RM999 to RM1699. I don't know what is going on with Courts. I may have saved alot of $$$ but to receive the stress that I have to deal with them??? I am not sure if it was justifiable. I hope it did not give me any wrinkles lol

    With Love, Elle
    With Love, Elle


  3. There are many tools out there to play with, and of course, I meant beauty tools! MIL bought me this lovely purply MNG top, with a really cool chick on it. I just can't help staring at her! I just think the picture makes a cool avatar hehe

    I got new glasses, back in October, so it gave me good excuse to be inspired by that top and look abit like her! Went shopping one Saturday at Curve, where they have this bazaar outdoor market walk, and bought a hair clip for RM18~ I was with my SIL and we both could not stop laughing and playing with it! SO thought it will be cool to clip on my armpit ew how creative of him huh ;p


    Nice top eh? That's me holding up the hair clip (nails: RMK pink)


    This ain't magic ok! Not photo shoot either! I really clip on the hair bangs on me front! I tried to pick the best colour, I reckon this is a dark brown colour, which kinda match.


    Now how do I look, with my hair down? Different? I know, the fake bangs are 'healthier' and 'shinier' than my real hair lol Got to do some treatment on it soon, before CNY!

    Anyhoo, as I am not an expert on these wigs yet, I'll practise on it later.

    Invited by special Tammy, to attend an optical shop event last week. Malaya Optical at Uptown, is truly a special place to shop for your lenses. Wide range of frames and crazy contact lenses! Someday, I might get one crazy contact lenses with the pink hearts on it!


    I have been wanting to try on those big eyes contact lenses. Having small slit eyes like mine, I reckon I need this beauty tool to make my eyes more charming hehe


    I bought about 8 boxes (every customer is limited to 12 boxes) because these babies are retail at RM90 but we special attendees get it for RM15 per box! I have here black and brown colours.


    These are monthly wears and they only expire in 2012! I'm gonna have so much fun this CNY, new look lol I haven't been trying any colour lens because I have astigmatism and usually they do not cater for people blind as a bat like me. I have been a loyal user of B&L toric lenses for the past 12 years and since my power did not increase for the last 12 years too, I think I can be brave to try out other brands.



    Hmm my sisters gave me feedbacks that I need MORE eyeliner and and put on fake lashies. I think so, too. What do you think? ^^

    ps: How do I store this wig? I have no idea. It's just sitting on top of my toilet roll hahaha

    Here is a big shout Thank You to Malaya Optical, for having a really unique event and Tammy for organising it! My weekend was beautiful and memorable because of u~

    With Love, Elle
    With Love, Elle


Related Posts with 

Thumbnails